Angel’s Song by Chip Davis will make you homesick for a simpler time. This is a love story that will make you smile, laugh, and cry. Chip Davis has really outdone himself on this story.
Sparrow by Kinda Sowder. Words cannot describe how much I enjoyed this too short story. I hope that the author expands it into a full-length story. I’m that greedy reader who always wants more of a story. The story was that good.
Lachrymose by Aimee Shaye, is simply beautiful. It’s definitely a story that no one should skip over. I love the author’s writing style. Her style is jarringly real. I look forward to reading more of her works in the future.
Coming Home by Barbara Lieberman was amazing. My only complaint with that story is that is too short. I am looking forward to reading Annie's story
Be by Ellie Lieberman is full of action and drama. The takeaway from the story is that you do what you must do to protect your loved ones.
Shadowman’s Smile by Ben Lieberman is hauntingly beautiful. Long after I finished it, the pain and the anger the character feels could be my own. It really resonated with me. It just makes me want to evaluate friendships, relationships, and even myself. Thank you, Mr. Lieberman for writing this story.
Strawberry Avalanche by Alyse Taggart is simply magical. I could definitely relate to Maggie. Sometimes we are not aware that we need to make changes in our life until something jars us.
Courage: Never Look Back by Toni Kerr is the story that hurt to read. Tristan’s story seriously hurt. I have never wanted to hug a character so badly in my entire life.
I know I couldn’t do the stories justice with this review but I hope the glowing recommendation helps. These stories are fantastical. They make you think and more importantly there are life lessons in each story. I will recommend this story to others. I strongly give it 5/5 Platypires.